39.0481 -77.4728

Agreed terms

1. About this policy

Campstay Pty Ltd ACN 609 582 603 (we, us or our) understands the importance of keeping personal information private. 

This privacy policy is aligned with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and describes the way that we may collect, hold and disclose personal information.

2. Types of personal information we may collect

We may collect the following personal information from and about users of our website or mobile app:

(a) information by which you may be personally identified such as name, postal address, email address, contact phone number and date of birth;

(b) that is about you but individually does not identify you (for example, user behaviour);

(c) details regarding conversations we have had with you;

(d) details about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our website or mobile app and usage details; and

(e) other information relevant to you that relates to Campstay Pty Ltd.

We may collect sensitive information about you (such as your criminal record or health information) if you consent and it is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

3. How we collect personal information

(a) We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, including:

(i) directly from you or from your authorised representatives, including through meetings, use of our website, subscription to our newsletters, business cards or applications;

(ii) automatically as you navigate through the website and mobile app such as usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons, analytics software or other tracking technologies; or

(iii) if unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you, through indirect means such as from third parties which may include service providers, regulatory authorities or social media features.

4. Purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information

Any personal information collected by us will generally only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected, although we may from time to time use personal information for another purpose where it would be reasonably expected by you or if allowed by law, including:

(a) to personalise your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

(b) to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

(c) to process and book your reservation and to notify you of your reservation status;

(d) to enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between Campstay Pty Ltd and you, including for billing and collection;

(e) to provide you with updates about our business or important updates to Campstay Pty Ltd (unless you elect not to receive such communications, or for your personal information not to be used in conjunction with direct marketing);

(f) to market our services or opportunities to attend events or seminars;

(g) to improve our website and mobile app in order to better serve you; and

(h) any other purpose for which you have consented.

5. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and other information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

(a) where disclosure is required or authorised by law;

(b) to service providers who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use only for the purposes it was disclosed to them;

(c) to our partner company, Apollo Tourism & Leisure Ltd, which will be bound to maintain your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy;

(d) to a buyer or other successor in the event of merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization who has privacy policy similar to this one;

(e) to our legal and accounting advisors, auditors, contractors, consultants and other advisers;

(f) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

(g) with your consent;

(h) to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; and

(i) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Campstay Pty Ltd, our users, our customers or others.

6. Access and accuracy

(a) Subject to exceptions allowed by law, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. Please contact us (at our contact details provided below) to request for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

(b) We may decline a request to access or correct personal information where allowed under the Australian Privacy Principles and use reasonable endeavours to provide you with our reasons in writing.

(c) Depending on the circumstances, we may charge you reasonable costs for providing access to your personal information. There is no fee for lodging a request for access.

(d) Campstay Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.

7. Privacy complaint handling procedure

(a) Please contact us (at our contact details provided below) to request for access to your information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.

(b) This Privacy Complaint Handling Procedure sets out the process we will undertake to deal with complaints regarding breaches of the Privacy Act.

We will resolve all privacy complaints through this procedure:

Step 1: A privacy complaint is received (Complaint).

Step 2: Within five business days following receipt of the Complaint, we will send a communication via post, fax or email to the person whom made the complaint (Complainant) acknowledging receipt of the Complaint.

Step 3: Following the acknowledgment of receipt of the Complaint (as outlined in Step 2), an officer of Campstay Pty Ltd will notify the Complainant via post, fax or email, that they have been assigned to investigate the Complaint and commence the investigation (Investigator).

Step 4: The investigator will conduct an investigation of the Complaint. During this process, the investigator may request further information from the Complainant.

Step 5: Within thirty business days from the date all information is received, the investigator will contact the Complainant, via post, fax or email, notifying the Complainant of proposed avenues of resolution. The Complainant and the investigator may work together to collaboratively resolve the Complaint to the Complainant’s satisfaction. We will notify the individual if additional time is needed to respond due to the complexity of the inquiry.

Step 6: In circumstances where resolution cannot be achieved in accordance with Steps 1 to 5, the Investigator will advise the Complainant that they may direct their Complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner or take independent advice as to their rights.

The Complainant may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner as follows:

By telephone: 1300 363 992

By writing: Director of Complaints, Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042

By email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

8. How we hold personal information

(a) We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure. If we no longer require the use of your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it

(b) The internet is not always a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, it is sent at your own risk. Our website may contain links to other website that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We also use third party advertising to serve ads when you visit the site. This privacy policy does not govern collection and use of personal information by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

(c) Personal information may be stored electronically through third party data centres, which may be located overseas, or in physical storage at our premises or third party secure storage facilities.

9. Overseas transfers of personal information

(a) We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

(i) anyone that you have consented for us to disclose personal information to;

(ii) our related entities, employees or officers that may be based outside of Australia;

(iii) external service providers that may assist us in our business in providing administration, information technology or other services;

(iv) external service providers, if necessary for us to provide you with your requested services; and

(v) anyone else as authorised by law.

10. Amendments

We reserve the right to amend this document at any time without notice to you, with such amendments to take effect from the date of publication on our website, www.campstay.com.au.

To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review it periodically.

11. Contact us

If you would like more information regarding the way we manage your personal information or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at info@campstay.com.au.

We will endeavour to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are unhappy with our response, complaints may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oiac.gov.au).

 



Privacy policy last updated on March 8, 2018